Jump to content

  • Log in with Facebook Log in with Twitter Log In with Steam Log In with Google Sign In
  • Create Account
Photo

Screen messed up... but happens in only one server

* * * * * 1 votes

Best Answer DFighter, 02 April 2013 - 08:33 AM

I just looked it up in google and found 1 usefull answer sofar

 

this problem occures mainly when you have too many PK3 in your base folder 

the game will not be able to load them all.. 
so you have shader that JA+ use that can't be registered 


your problem can also uccur if a bad PK3 (not well coded) contains errors and blocks all the following pk3 to be registered correcly 

then if on the things in those not registered pk3 is called to be used, you will also have this error

 

could be conflict between pk3 files atleast that what I make of it 

 

ill send you the link in pm think it might be usefull to fix your problem

Go to the full post »


  • Please log in to reply
5 replies to this topic

#1
Masa_1964

Masa_1964

    Masa_1964

  • ET Member
  • 1,964 posts
1,030
Name known to all
  • EvolveHQ:Masa_1964
  • Admin:15
  • Server:NQ1
  • Alias:=FA= Masa_1964
  • T-M:ET: 3-3

Is that cause server specific files? Cause I tested other servers in same version and have no probs at all. I remember having this same looong time ago and dont recall what was solution.

 

http://www.mediafire...pc73hfc4fb4yh2y

 

http://www.mediafire...u01ayjd7ypo13h9

 

Masa_1964

 

P.S Seems at I'm not allowed to link pictures...(says at youre not alloved to link files on this extension....jpg files?)




Click here to login or here to register to remove this ad, it's free!

#2
DFighter

DFighter

    L9: Master

  • News Reporter
  • 2,871 posts
1,523
Name known to all
  • EvolveHQ:dfighter
  • Admin:10
  • Server:Jay3
  • T-M:ET: 22-9
    CoD: 0-0
    TF2: 0-0

sorry what was it about again I forgot everything after looking your signature :D

 

anyway what is the server you have this problem in ? F|A server or just a regular other 1



#3
Masa_1964

Masa_1964

    Masa_1964

  • ET Member
  • 1,964 posts
1,030
Name known to all
  • EvolveHQ:Masa_1964
  • Admin:15
  • Server:NQ1
  • Alias:=FA= Masa_1964
  • T-M:ET: 3-3

Not on FA server. Just one other reqular one.

 

Masa_1964



#4
DFighter

DFighter

    L9: Master

  • News Reporter
  • 2,871 posts
1,523
Name known to all
  • EvolveHQ:dfighter
  • Admin:10
  • Server:Jay3
  • T-M:ET: 22-9
    CoD: 0-0
    TF2: 0-0
✓  Best Answer

I just looked it up in google and found 1 usefull answer sofar

 

this problem occures mainly when you have too many PK3 in your base folder 

the game will not be able to load them all.. 
so you have shader that JA+ use that can't be registered 


your problem can also uccur if a bad PK3 (not well coded) contains errors and blocks all the following pk3 to be registered correcly 

then if on the things in those not registered pk3 is called to be used, you will also have this error

 

could be conflict between pk3 files atleast that what I make of it 

 

ill send you the link in pm think it might be usefull to fix your problem



#5
Masa_1964

Masa_1964

    Masa_1964

  • ET Member
  • 1,964 posts
1,030
Name known to all
  • EvolveHQ:Masa_1964
  • Admin:15
  • Server:NQ1
  • Alias:=FA= Masa_1964
  • T-M:ET: 3-3

Yeah, I did clean nq folder totally. No help. Then I looked et main folder and found out at there is way too many .pk3 files and many of them was from this year side. I delete all .pk3 files from this year and it did a trick.

Problem solved!

 

Strange is at it effected only on that one 1.2.9 server, no probs at all in other same version servers.

 

Masa_1964



#6
jaie

jaie

    FishEyed

  • Inactive Member
  • 1,970 posts
579
Has a brilliant future
  • Admin:16
  • Server:None
  • T-M:ET: 7-6
    CS: 1-1
Contributor

Instead of delete, just make a folder, for pk3 files you're not currently using, and move them there, that way if you ever need them again, you can just move them around






0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users