Jump to content

  • Log in with Facebook Log in with Twitter Log In with Steam Log In with Google Sign In
  • Create Account

  • Please log in to reply
27 replies to this topic

#1
Ann![email protected]

Ann![email protected]

    L11: Assassin

  • Leader
  • 5,164 posts
6,670
Honorable bastion of truth
  • EvolveHQ:FA_Annibal
  • Admin:20
  • Server:Jay3
  • Alias:[email protected]
  • T-M:ET: 20-14

Today I got 3 crashes on jay4 (silent mod).. And 1 or 2 in the previous days.. This starts to be pretty annoying.. Related to mod or my game.. I never used the gun_frame cvar on this pc, so not present in cfg or profile folders! If it's my game, is there another way to fix it than to uninstall it again ? (http://fearless-assa...server-problem/ , http://mygamingtalk....nt-mod-crashes/)

 

Here the crash logs:

Spoiler
 
Thanks.

Edited by Ann![email protected], 14 August 2013 - 09:50 AM.



Click here to login or here to register to remove this ad, it's free!

#2
Quovadis

Quovadis

    Recruiter for CS:GO

  • Recruiting Team
  • 1,367 posts
433
Has a brilliant future
  • Admin:14
  • Server:Hardcore ET
  • Alias:Quovadis
  • T-M:ET:-3-1
    CS:GO:1-0

Could you send us a copy of your cfg :)?

Autoexec cfg + /silent/profile/etconfig.cfg + if you /exec cfg

Since it got resolved by removing that frame cvar from cfg for the other guy , maybe its cvar related.

Never seen that issue though.



#3
SunLight

SunLight

    L11: Assassin

  • Clan Friend
  • 5,090 posts
3,225
Is a bearer of wisdom
  • Admin:10
  • Server:ETSW2
Contributor
when does the crash happen? on map change? or randomly?

#4
Ann![email protected]

Ann![email protected]

    L11: Assassin

  • Leader
  • 5,164 posts
6,670
Honorable bastion of truth
  • EvolveHQ:FA_Annibal
  • Admin:20
  • Server:Jay3
  • Alias:[email protected]
  • T-M:ET: 20-14

Randomly, in full middle of a map, while I was checking some infos/used my cmds to set a level, same in the previous days but before to ban someone.. So nothing to be with the cg_gun_frame like I had used by curiosity in the past like everyone since I saw mAuse used it in his cfg, but used with binds to switch between those values before the end of a map and avoid a crash, Quova.. :P But never on this new rig, so it would be surprising to find this cvar in my cfg or my profiles..

 

Here my etconfig/silent profile:

Spoiler


#5
Quovadis

Quovadis

    Recruiter for CS:GO

  • Recruiting Team
  • 1,367 posts
433
Has a brilliant future
  • Admin:14
  • Server:Hardcore ET
  • Alias:Quovadis
  • T-M:ET:-3-1
    CS:GO:1-0
Hmm cfg seems clean , was expecting a weird script or something :P
Nice GPU btw.
How and hunkmegs should be a multiple of 8 else you are wasting ram :D
Oh and I don't think an ET generated cfg can cause any problem.
since scripts dont get saved in profile cfgs

#6
Ann![email protected]

Ann![email protected]

    L11: Assassin

  • Leader
  • 5,164 posts
6,670
Honorable bastion of truth
  • EvolveHQ:FA_Annibal
  • Admin:20
  • Server:Jay3
  • Alias:[email protected]
  • T-M:ET: 20-14

The only separated config I use, load and change during the game is about my sensi and pitch, cfg loading binded on "n" key and not present on silent as you can see.

In my current cfg and in my shortcut my hunkmegs=512, zonemegs=64 and soundmegs=64.

Not the time to load my cfg to get them properly written in the datas of server cache file as the last settings left on the mod. So, thought the etconfig, cache might be involved, or it's a cvar restrictions not present on jaymod. I really don't know.

My gpu, yea, it does what we ask them.. To do his work properly. thx  ;)



#7
Quovadis

Quovadis

    Recruiter for CS:GO

  • Recruiting Team
  • 1,367 posts
433
Has a brilliant future
  • Admin:14
  • Server:Hardcore ET
  • Alias:Quovadis
  • T-M:ET:-3-1
    CS:GO:1-0

The only separated config I use, load and change during the game is about my sensi and pitch, cfg loading binded on "n" key and not present on silent as you can see.

In my current cfg and in my shortcut my hunkmegs=512, zonemegs=64 and soundmegs=64.

Not the time to load my cfg to get them properly written in the datas of server cache file as the last settings left on the mod. So, thought the etconfig, cache might be involved, or it's a cvar restrictions not present on jaymod. I really don't know.

My gpu, yea, it does what we ask them.. To do his work properly. thx  ;)

 

Just wondering , do you also get that crash when running ET without Rinput?

Btw: "The error 0xC0000005 is generated by an illegal "memory access violation""

I never really looked into ET code but im wondering if it could be caused by ET trying to access a memory adress it has not reserved.

Might even be related by your unsafe hunkmegs :P

It's just a theory though but what if ET thinks it uses 128MB of ram ( or a multiple like 256 or 512 ) and that it tries to use 512 since u registered 320

It could try to use a memory adress that would be used if you used 512MB but since it wasn't registered.

Once again just a theory , I don't know ET code and I just know basic C++

 

Try to fix your hunkmegs :)

Run ET from shortcut and add +com_hunkmegs 512 to be sure



#8
Ann![email protected]

Ann![email protected]

    L11: Assassin

  • Leader
  • 5,164 posts
6,670
Honorable bastion of truth
  • EvolveHQ:FA_Annibal
  • Admin:20
  • Server:Jay3
  • Alias:[email protected]
  • T-M:ET: 20-14

Just wondering , do you also get that crash when running ET without Rinput?

 

Try to fix your hunkmegs :)

Run ET from shortcut and add +com_hunkmegs 512 to be sure

 

In my current cfg and in my shortcut my hunkmegs=512, zonemegs=64 and soundmegs=64.

:P

 Not tried without RInput.. Will test that..

 

About the hunkmegs used and the one registered maybe only a value latched at the one registered, and waiting for a vid_restart to get rid of the lock, noh?


Edited by Ann![email protected], 14 August 2013 - 03:13 PM.


#9
Quovadis

Quovadis

    Recruiter for CS:GO

  • Recruiting Team
  • 1,367 posts
433
Has a brilliant future
  • Admin:14
  • Server:Hardcore ET
  • Alias:Quovadis
  • T-M:ET:-3-1
    CS:GO:1-0

 Not tried without RInput.. Will test that..

 

About the hunkmegs used and the one registered maybe only a value latched at the one registered, and waiting for a vid_restart to get rid of the lock, noh?

You don't really need rinput , its usefull for people running low resolutions with high DPI.

I just though you were using it because of your crash log

 

@Hunkmegs , when you open ET.exe , it loads the first cfg ( etconfig in etmain I believe ) and the reserve ram according to com_hunkmegs

Since it can't be changed after, it won't change anything if you change it in another mod.

You really need to change it in the first loaded CFG to be effective

else you will get

/com_hunkmegs

is 128

latched 512 ... which mean com_hunkmegs got set to 512 but won't allocate 512 until reboot , and since the 128 will get loaded first ( again ) its an infinite loop

 

if /com_hunkmegs is already returning the desired value (512 ) then you are good to go.

 

And oh missed that part about the shortcut already set hehe :)

 

Else Internet says it could be faulty ram but I don't believe its the case here

+ people often says its faulty material because its the easiest answer



#10
SunLight

SunLight

    L11: Assassin

  • Clan Friend
  • 5,090 posts
3,225
Is a bearer of wisdom
  • Admin:10
  • Server:ETSW2
Contributor

0xC0000005 is generated by an illegal "memory access violation"

memory access violation could be for many reasons, let's see for example some pointer went to NULL because of some bug, and you can't access address '0' and you get a crash.

it's not necessarily com_hunkmegs related imho

@[email protected]:
Assuming that you have ET 2.60b (right? or no?) and (quickly! so don't trust much :P) looking at those addresses, I think your game crashed in the syscall CG_R_RENDERSCENE.

So it could be something graphics related (drivers, etc.)

Please confirm your ET version (if it's 2.60b) and maybe I could tell you more, but it's not easy.

#11
Ann![email protected]

Ann![email protected]

    L11: Assassin

  • Leader
  • 5,164 posts
6,670
Honorable bastion of truth
  • EvolveHQ:FA_Annibal
  • Admin:20
  • Server:Jay3
  • Alias:[email protected]
  • T-M:ET: 20-14

I'm indeed on 2.6b version.



#12
daredevil

daredevil

    Profiler

  • Administrators
  • 25,166 posts
14,968
Guardian of the faith
  • Xbox Live:hellreturn
  • EvolveHQ:hellreturn
  • Admin:21
  • Server:None
  • Alias:hellreturn
  • T-M:1-0
Contributor

Pass on that bug report to gao or silencer:

 

http://mygamingtalk....ory-silent-mod/



#13
Ann![email protected]

Ann![email protected]

    L11: Assassin

  • Leader
  • 5,164 posts
6,670
Honorable bastion of truth
  • EvolveHQ:FA_Annibal
  • Admin:20
  • Server:Jay3
  • Alias:[email protected]
  • T-M:ET: 20-14

Pass on that bug report to gao or silencer:

 

http://mygamingtalk....ory-silent-mod/

Yea, had planned to do a report there in last resort (since I know you're also manager in there since long time  :P) if none solution found here.. Thanks!  ;)


Edited by Ann![email protected], 15 August 2013 - 02:47 AM.


#14
Ann![email protected]

Ann![email protected]

    L11: Assassin

  • Leader
  • 5,164 posts
6,670
Honorable bastion of truth
  • EvolveHQ:FA_Annibal
  • Admin:20
  • Server:Jay3
  • Alias:[email protected]
  • T-M:ET: 20-14

Same issue on NQ:

Spoiler
 
and always the same prob on silent:
Spoiler

 

I don't think these crash come from mod but memory since it happens also on NQ..


Edited by Ann![email protected], 12 October 2013 - 07:47 AM.


#15
SunLight

SunLight

    L11: Assassin

  • Clan Friend
  • 5,090 posts
3,225
Is a bearer of wisdom
  • Admin:10
  • Server:ETSW2
Contributor

Well nq and etpub and Silent share some code (more than some, actually) if I'm not totally mistaken.

 

The exception address is always the same, 0x004710f0 in et.exe

Atm I'm extra tired so I'm not in the mood to check what's there in et.exe, but my previous answer said it's CG_R_RENDERSCENE, so let's take that as true (unless I was tired that day as well :P)

 

It never crashed with Jaymod? (Maybe you didn't get a crash report, but still you could see maybe that crash address reported by Windows?)

It would be also interesting to know if it crashes in all maps or just one.







Also tagged with one or more of these keywords: silent mod

0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users